Privacy & Cookies

C Squared Networks Limited ("C Squared") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out how C Squared uses, processes and protects any information that you give C Squared when you use this website.

C Squared is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

C Squared may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 November 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • full contact information including email address and mailing address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • details of your visits to the Site and the resources that you access.
  • any data that you provide via postings to forums and blogs and any other posting that you make to the Site. In such circumstances the information posted by you will, of course, also be available to users of the Site throughout the world.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies and IP Addresses

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies over which we have no control.

We may collect information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. These are data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and do not identify any individual.

Cookies and the information contained in your IP address enable us: to speed up your searches; to recognize you when you return to the website; to customize the website according to your individual interests; to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at festival@csquared.cc.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Festival of Media, C Squared Networks Ltd, 115 Southwark Bridge Rd, 1st Floor, London SE1 0AX, UK.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

Most websites you visit will use cookies to help customise your experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

For further reading on cookies you can visit AboutCookies.org

Use of cookies on our website

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Name Format Expires Reason
ckGlobal Numeric String 6 months Cookie message to user
aka_debug Alphanumeric String Session Vimeo
_utma Numeric String 2 Years Google Analytics
_utmb Numeric String 30 minutes Google Analytics
_utmc Alphanumeric String Session Google Analytics
_utmv Alphanumeric String 2 Years Google Analytics


Third party cookies

We sometimes embed content from different websites. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.

How to manage cookies

If you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website - or any other website - you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

Partners

  • Media Partners
    AdV logo
    AdV
  • Media Partners
    AdvExpress logo
    AdvExpress
  • Association Partners
    AOP logo
    AOP
  • Event Partners
    APN News & Media logo
    APN News & Media
  • Association Partners
    BCMA logo
    BCMA
  • Media Partners
    Bizcommunity logo
    Bizcommunity
  • Media Partners
    Blogo logo
    Blogo
  • Media Partners
    Blogs Release logo
    Blogs Release
  • Event Partners
    BPN logo
    BPN
  • Founder Partners
    BrightRoll logo
    BrightRoll
  • Association Partners
    Casbaa logo
    Casbaa
  • Event Partners
    Clear Channel logo
    Clear Channel
  • Media Partners
    CMO Asia logo
    CMO Asia
  • Association Partners
    CMO Council logo
    CMO Council
  • Media Partners
    CNBC logo
    CNBC
  • Media Partners
    Communicate logo
    Communicate
  • Media Partners
    Communicate Levant logo
    Communicate Levant
  • Event Partners
    comScore logo
    comScore
  • Media Partners
    Cream logo
    Cream
  • Media Partners
    DailyMedia logo
    DailyMedia
  • Media Partners
    Daily Net logo
    Daily Net
  • Founder Partners
    DataXu logo
    DataXu
  • Event Partners
    Disney Media + logo
    Disney Media +
  • Event Partners
    Drawbrige logo
    Drawbrige
  • Media Partners
    The Drum logo
    The Drum
  • Association Partners
    egta logo
    egta
  • Event Partners
    eMarketer logo
    eMarketer
  • Media Partners
    Engage logo
    Engage
  • Media Partners
    exchange4media logo
    exchange4media
  • Founder Partners
    exchange lab logo
    exchange lab
  • Media Partners
    Grand Prix Advertising Strategy Awards logo
    Grand Prix Advertising Strategy Awards
  • Association Partners
    Guinness World Records logo
    Guinness World Records
  • Media Partners
    Gulf Marketing Review logo
    Gulf Marketing Review
  • Founder Partners
    Havas Media Group logo
    Havas Media Group
  • Association Partners
    IAB logo
    IAB
  • Association Partners
    ICA logo
    ICA
  • Event Partners
    IMS logo
    IMS
  • Event Partners
    Initiative logo
    Initiative
  • Event Partners
    Kantar Media logo
    Kantar Media
  • Media Partners
    Media Forum logo
    Media Forum
  • Founder Partners
    Mediaocean logo
    Mediaocean
  • Founder Partners
    Microsoft logo
    Microsoft
  • Event Partners
    Millennial Media logo
    Millennial Media
  • Event Partners
    Millward brown logo
    Millward brown
  • Media Partners
    M&M Global logo
    M&M Global
  • Media Partners
    MyMarketing.Net logo
    MyMarketing.Net
  • Media Partners
    Ninja Marketing logo
    Ninja Marketing
  • Media Partners
    Nuova Comunicazione logo
    Nuova Comunicazione
  • Event Partners
    OMD logo
    OMD
  • Event Partners
    Outbrain logo
    Outbrain
  • Media Partners
    Pubblicità Italia logo
    Pubblicità Italia
  • Event Partners
    Publicitas logo
    Publicitas
  • Event Partners
    Rocket Fuel logo
    Rocket Fuel
  • Event Partners
    Rubicon logo
    Rubicon
  • Event Partners
    UM Curiosity works logo
    UM Curiosity works
  • Event Partners
    Shift logo
    Shift
  • Event Partners
    Spotify logo
    Spotify
  • Event Partners
    Starcom Mediavest Group logo
    Starcom Mediavest Group
  • Media Partners
    TVN MEDIA GROUP logo
    TVN MEDIA GROUP
  • Event Partners
    UKTI logo
    UKTI
  • Event Partners
    Undertone logo
    Undertone
  • Association Partners
    UPA logo
    UPA
  • Media Partners
    The Week logo
    The Week
  • Founder Partners
    YuMe logo
    YuMe


Latest News

Featured Video

Gallery

Have a look at our Gallery page

  • 1.jpg  2.jpg 
  • 3.jpg  4.jpg 
  • 5.jpg  6.jpg 
  • 7.jpg  8.jpg 
  • 9.jpg  10.jpg 
  • 11.jpg  12.jpg 
  • 13.jpg  14.jpg 
  • 15.jpg  16.jpg 
  • 17.jpg  18.jpg 
  • 19.jpg  20.jpg 
  • 21.jpg  22.jpg 
  • 23.jpg 

If you have pictures, please email them to us festival@csquared.cc

Back to our events page