Global Awards Judging Archive

Check out the list of judges from the last four years of Festival of Media Global Awards, sorted by year and alphabetically by judges surname. Please note all job titles and companies of judges are correct at time of judging.

JURY TYPE
FIRST NAME
SURNAME
JOB TITLE
COMPANY
COUNTRY
2012
Shortlisting Jeremy Angelis Brand strategy & marketing partner 2beknown UK
Shortlisting/Final Chris Averill Founder and chief executive We Are London UK
Shortlisting Nikolas Badminton Director of digital strategy DDB Canada
Final Mike Barrett Executive vice-president, head of strategy, North America UM US
Final Chris Botha Group managing director The MediaShop South Africa
Shortlisting Laurent Broca Executive vice-president, network and client development Havas Global
Shortlisting Kathleen Brookbanks President US OMD US
Shortlisting Gordana Buccisano Business director worldwide ZenithOptimedia Global
Final Julie Chan International media director Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Global
Final Cheuk Chiang Chief executive, APAC PHD APAC
Shortlisting Ben Collins Digital media director, EMEA Initiative EMEA
Final Nihar Das Regional managing director, APAC MediaCom APAC
Shortlisting James Davies Strategic development director Posterscope UK
Shortlisting Phil Dearson Head of digital The Marketing Store UK
Chair of the jury Michael Donnelly Group director, worldwide interactive marketing The Coca-Cola Company Global
Shortlisting Amy DuPon Senior vice-president, head of strategic planning MPG US
Shortlisting Lazar Dzamic Planning director Kitcatt Nohr Digitas UK
Final Brian Elliott Chief executive Amsterdam Germany
Shortlisting Caroline Foster Kenny Chief client officer MEC Global
Shortlisting Emma Fraser Director of marketing communications, APAC Carlson Hotels and Resorts Brazil
Final Monica Gadsby Chief executive, LATAM Starcom Mediavest Group LatAm
Shortlisting Mark Gent Senior vice-president, media and research 21st Century Fox Global
Shortlisting/Final Bernhard Glock senior vice-president MediaLink Global
Shortlisting Scott Goodson Chief executive and founder Strawberry Frog Netherlands
Final Jakob Holm Kalkar Group media & digital director Carlsberg Breweries Global
Shortlisting Neil Hurman Head of strategy, EMEA OMD EMEA
Shortlisting Jeff Hyams chief strategy officer MEC Global
Shortlisting Frederic Joseph Worldwide chief digitial officer Performics Global
Shortlisting Arda Kertmelioglu Co-founder and vice-president, marketing Mobilera Global
Shortlisting Sarah Kramer President, client services Starcom Mediavest Group US
Shortlisting/Final Gerhard Louw Senior manager, international media Deutsche Telekom Global
Final Mike Mathieson Founder Cake UK
Final Nadine McHugh Vice-president global media, global advertising Colgate-Palmolive Global
Final Nikki Mendonca Chief executive, EMEA OMD EMEA
Final Kerstin Millar Partner, worldwide strategy Mindshare Global
Shortlisting Peder Mittet Chief executive, Norway Starcom Mediavest Group Norway
Shortlisting Aline Moda Media director JWT Brazil
Final Vishnu Mohan Chief executive, APAC MPG APAC
Shortlisting Priti Murthy National director, insights, India Maxus India
Final Anna Pradzynska Marketing director LEGO Denmark
Shortlisting Chris Pyne Chief strategy officer, US MediaCom US
Shortlisting Nicolas Ramonde Chief executive, Argentina Initiative Argentina
Shortlisting Ricardo Reis Regional manager, LATAM Havas Digital LATAM
Shortlisting Kate Rowlinson New business and marketing director, EMEA MediaCom EMEA
Shortlisting Marc Schader Global chief commercial officer MPG Global
Final Thorsten Schulz Chief executive, Germany Initiative Germand
Shortlisting Scott Schwartz Global strategy, business strategist UM Global
Shortlisting Danuta Shasha Senior vice-president, media services and sponsorships Fidelity investments US
Shortlisting Americo Silva global media manager Shell Global
Final Martin Sir Head of media, EMEA Innocean EMEA
Shortlisting Chris Skinner Managing director, Hong Kong UM Hong Kong
Shortlisting Rupert Slade Head of international PHD Global
Shortlisting Kate Stephenson president, global account management Omnicom Media Group Global
Shortlisting Chris Stephenson Strategy director PHD Australia
Final Nick Vale Global planning director Maxus Global
Final Melanie Varley Chief strategy officer MEC Global
Shortlisting Rob Watt managing partner Razorfish UK
Shortlisting Adam Wee Marketing director, APAC May Bank APAC
Shortlisting Nick Wiggin head of advertising, global Huawei Global
Shortlisting Steve Williams Chief executive, UK Group OMD UK
2011
Chair of the jury Jenny Ashmore Global marketing capabilities officer Mars Inc. Global
Shortlisting Niku Banaie Chief innovation officer Isobar Global
Shortlisting/Final Stevie Benjamin Media director MillerCoors LLC US
Shortlisting Sunni Boot Chief executive, Canada ZenithOptimedia Canada
Shortlisting/Final Marcus Brown Executive vice-president Y&R EMEA
Shortlisting/Final Sylvain Chevalier Managing director, Mexico MPG Mexico
Shortlisting Karen Corrigan Chief executive and strategist Happiness Belgium
Shortlisting Mark Egan Senior vice-president, global director new business Havas Digital US
Final Jim Elms Executive vice-president, head of global strategy UM Global
Shortlisting Tim Elton Chief strategist, Mindshare Invention Mindshare US
Shortlisting Nick Farnhill Partner Poke UK
Shortlisting/Final Dominic Fawcett Divisional director, media Sony Europe EMEA
Shortlisting/Final Bernhard Glock senior vice-president Media Leadership Company Global
Final Colin Gottlieb Chief executive, EMEA Omnicom Media Group EMEA
Final Mark Holden Worldwide planning and strategy director PHD UK
Shortlisting Ian Hutchinson Global media director Reckitt Benckiser Global
Final Sarah Ivey Executive vice-president, director of communication planning Initiative Canada
Final Iain Jacob Chief executive, EMEA Starcom Mediavest Group UK
Shortlisting Euan Jarvie Chief operating officer, North America MediaCom US
Shortlisting/Final Dan Johns Managing director Ikon Communications Australia
Final Norm Johnston Global digital leader Mindshare Global
Final Laura Jordan-Bambach Creative director, UK LBi UK
Final Caroline Jungsand Creative director Prime Sweden
Shortlisting Martin King European director media and marketing operations Kelloggs EMEA
Shortlisting/Final Heather Lefevre Head of strategy Strawberry Frog Netherlands
Shortlisting Nikki Mendonca President EMEA OMD EMEA
Shortlisting Pablo Rodriguez President, LATAM Initiative LATAM
Shortlisting/Final Argha Sen Head of marketing, APAC Toys R Us Asia APAC
Shortlisting John Sintras Chief executive, Australia Starcom Mediavest Group Australia
Shortlisting Andrea Suarez President, LATAM UM LatAm
Final Sergio Valente Chief executive and chief creative officer DDB Brazil Brazil
Final Antony Young President, US ZenithOptimedia US
2010
Shortlisting Maarten L Albarda Vice president, global connections Anheuser-Busch InBev New York
Shortlisting/Final Mel Alcock Chief executive, EMEA FremantleMedia Enterprises EMEA
Shortlisting Stuart Archibald Founder Archibald Ingall Stretton UK
Shortlisting/Final Russell Buckley Vice-president, global Alliances admob Global
Final James Chadwick Chief executive, Singapore GroupM Singapore
Shortlisting/Final Daniel Chalfon Vice-president, media Loducca.MPM Brazil
Shortlisting Barbara Cipolla Chief marketing officer OMD Global
Final Chris Clarke Chief creative officer LBi UK
Shortlisting/Final Nigel Conway Head of global media communications Nestle Global
Shortlisting Jim Cook Editor MobiAD News UK
Final Barry Cupples Chief executive, APAC Omnicom Media Group Asia
Shortlisting Brian Elliott Chief executive Amsterdam Worldwide Netherlands
Shortlisting/Final Sue Elms Executive vice-president, global media practice Millward Brown Global
Shortlisting Joachim Feher Chief executive, Austria MediaCom Austria
Shortlisting Leticia Garcia Ventosa Global senior vice-president strategic planning director Havas Media Global
Chair of the jury Bernhard Glock senior vice-president Media Leadership Company Global
Shortlisting Pancho Gonzalez Executive creative director Unitas Chile
Shortlisting Daniel Hagen Managing partner, UK strategy MPG UK
Shortlisting Dusan Hamlin Joint managing director insidemobile UK
Shortlisting Malcolm Hanlon Chief executive, China ZenithOptimedia China
Shortlisting/Final Tom Himpe head of communications planning Anomaly London UK
Final Amanda Jobbins Vice-president, European marketing Cisco Europe
Shortlisting/Final Ann Marie Kerwin Editor, media insights Advertising Age US
Final Laura Krajecki Chief consumer officer Starcom MediaVest Group UK
Shortlisting Ed Ling Managing director, global solutions MEC Global Global
Shortlisting Luis Mergulhão Chief executive, Portugal Omnicom Media Group Portugal
Final Nigel Morris Chief executive, North America Aegis North America
Shortlisting Sue Moseley Worldwide director, research & futures Initiative Global
Shortlisting Gordon Muller Founder GSM Quadrant UK
Shortlisting/Final Andrea Newman Group head of advertising, group marketing HSBC Global
Shortlisting Mike Readman Chairman, MENA Publicis Groupe MENA
Shortlisting Marco Rimini Leader, business planning Mindshare Global
Final Mauricio Sabogal Managing director, International Initiative Global
Shortlisting Nigel Sharrocks Chief executive, Northern Europe Aegis EMEA
Final Calvin Soh Chief executive, APAC Publicis APAC
Shortlisting Joshua Spanier Director of communication strategy Goodby Silverstein & Partners APAC
Shortlisting Ruth Stubbs President, APAC Mediabrands APAC
Final Natalia Vasco Managing director, International MPG Global
Shortlisting Nick Wiggin Global head of advertising strategy & partnerships Ericsson Global
2009
Shortlisting/Final Maarten L Albarda Worldwide Media Director of Media &  Communication Innovation The Coca-Cola Company New York
Shortlisting/Final Sam Balsara Chairman & managing director Madison World UK
Shortlisting/Final Sital Banjeree Global Media Director, Global Marketing Management Philips International Mumbai
Shortlisting/Final Peter Bazalgette Media Consultant & Former Chief Creative Officer Endemol UK
Shortlisting/Final Stephan Beringer President EMEA & Global Chief Strategic Officer Tribal DDB Global
Shortlisting/Final Russell Buckley Vice President, Global Alliances AdMob Inc. Global
Shortlisting/Final Robert Campbell Founder high50 London
Shortlisting/Final Will Collin Founder Naked Communications Australia
Shortlisting/Final Mainardo de Nardis Global CEO OMD Worldwide Global
Shortlisting/Final Pierre Delgrave President Cossette Media Canada
Shortlisting/Final Brian Elliot CEO Amsterdam Worldwide Amsterdam
Shortlisting/Final Daniele Fiandaca CEO Europe Profero Europe
Shortlisting/Final Maria Luisa Francoli Global CEO MPG Global
Shortlisting/Final Harvey Goldhersz Worldwide COO MediaCom North America
Shortlisting/Final Fredrik Heghammar Managing Director Perfect Fools Stockholm Stockhom
Shortlisting/Final Charlie Hiscock Group Brand Communications Director SAB Miller UK
Shortlisting/Final Carl Johnson CEO Anomaly New York
Shortlisting/Final Norm Johnston Global Digital Leader Mindshare Worldwide Global
Shortlisting/Final Laura Klauberg Vice President, Global Media Unilever Global
Shortlisting/Final Jack Klues Chairman Publicis Groupe Media Global
Shortlisting/Final Astrid Loeff International Media Manager Sara Lee Netherlands
Shortlisting/Final Mauricio Mota Director of Strategy & Business Development New Content Brazil Brazil
Shortlisting/Final Richard Prenderville Head of Global Brand Marketing Reebok International Global
Shortlisting/Final Matt Seiler Global CEO UM Global
Shortlisting/Final Futaba Tanaka Executive Manager, R&D Division/Creative Hakuhodo Inc Japan

Partners

  • Founder Partners
    Rubicon logo
    Rubicon
  • Event Partners
    Undertone logo
    Undertone
  • Founder Partners
    eBuzzing logo
    eBuzzing


Latest News

Featured Video

Gallery

Have a look at our Gallery page

  • 1.jpg  2.jpg 
  • 3.jpg  4.jpg 
  • 5.jpg  6.jpg 
  • 7.jpg  8.jpg 
  • 9.jpg  10.jpg 
  • 11.jpg  12.jpg 
  • 13.jpg  14.jpg 
  • 15.jpg  16.jpg 
  • 17.jpg  18.jpg 
  • 19.jpg  20.jpg 
  • 21.jpg  22.jpg 
  • 23.jpg 

If you have pictures, please email them to us festival@csquared.cc

Back to our events page